Weight Loss Results Week #14

This week I have remained at 182.  So no weight loss nor weight gain.  I expected this result although I was really pushing to get to 181.  I fully expect I will next week.  I have gotten into a good routine and rhythm of my eating.  I am slowly winning the battle of the late night eating habit having found some good alternatives to help me quell those urges. I am getting more motivated to workout more.  I am working hard towards working out 5 days a week plus doing stretches and my foot strengthening exercises everyday. My left ankle has made some great improvements and I am able to go on relevé with little discomfort.  The mystery broken left pinky toe is healing and I have finally been able to wear closed toe shoes in the past few days.  Yay for sneakers again!

Why the surge of new motivation and energy?  I got a fire lit under me when I decided the actual date of when I would be starting ballet classes.  So each movement, each leg lift, each stretch I know is bringing me closer to that day.  I can’t wait!  Gotta go workout now…

Trust process

Dream process

 37 lbs to go!  

33 lbs to go!

35 lbs to go!

34 lbs to go!

32 lbs to go!

33 lbs to go!

34 lbs to go!

29 lbs to go!

30 lbs to go!

29 lbs to go!

28 lbs to go!

27 lbs to go!

27 lbs to go!

27 lbs to go!

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Weight Loss Results Week #14

  1. Ok, so you didn’t lose any ounces. Did you measure to see if the inches have changed? Maybe some of what looks like un-lost weight just might be muscle instead of fat. Working out will do that ya know. BTW – will you use hot glue to attach the ribbons on those pointe shoes? hahahaha

    • LOL Thanks for the advice for when the time comes to attach the ribbons to my pointe shoes. LOL I didn’t do my inches today because..well I forgot and by the time I remembered I had eaten. Gonna do that tomorrow first thing though! 🙂 Would be great to see some changes…clothes are fitting better which is encouraging!

  2. Keep that attitude going — it is a fanTAStic approach! You will get there. Sometimes one can lose inches and not pounds, can’t always go by pounds, but you will make it!

I welcome comments! Please leave a reply! Don't forget to "Follow" my blog too!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s